T: 01823 270661

Privacy Notice & Privacy Policy

About our Privacy Policy

By using the Alpha Housing Services Ltd Website and our services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy.

As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of our Site.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to Alpha Housing Services Ltd at the address below.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you during our management of your property and after it ends.  We are required to notify you of this information under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Please ensure you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a “privacy notice”) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.  This privacy notice contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Alpha Housing Services Ltd collect, use and is responsible for certain personal information held about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

In this privacy notice, references to “we” or “us” means Alpha Housing Services Ltd.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our data protection policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

In the course of our managing agent and associated duties we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

The provision of the above personal information is required from you to enable us to perform our contract as managing agent appointed under the property lease.

Information We Collect And Use From Other Sources

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

How we use your personal information

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

and/or

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate.  We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share the following categories of personal data:

This personal information may be shared with the following categories of recipients:

This data sharing enables us to perform our contract as managing agent.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Where Your Personal Information May Be Held

Information will be held at our offices, and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold including those measures detailed in our data protection policy.

Or, for example, a set number of years after a data subject ceases to be a lessee in that development.

How long your personal information will be kept

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on contract as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information to areas located outside the European Economic Area (EEA).


Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 21 May 2018 and last updated on 21 May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, and when we do we will inform you.

 

 


Alpha Housing Services Limited registered in England No. 2282521 is an Appointed Representative of Hayes Parsons Limited registered in England No. 816448 which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority | Privacy Notice